Moth Heat TreatmentFree quote
Menu

Moth treatment cost calculator

Choose the method, how much of the home is affected and where it is, and see what professional moth treatment usually costs. Prices are ranges from a published UK price guide, firms' own price pages and council price lists.

By Moth Heat Treatment. Prices checked October 2026.

A free matching service, not a pest control firm. We find a moth treatment specialist who covers your area and tell you who they are before anything is shared. How it works

Method
How much is affected

Heat is priced by the size of the home; spray by the rooms affected.

Where
Extras

Typical price

£120 to £240

Spray course, one wardrobe, drawer or room, outside London

Visits on a twelve-week timeline.

A typical range, not a quote. A specialist gives a fixed price after a survey.

Get a fixed price

Spray prices by how much is affected

A course of insecticide visits, rounded. London and the South East add roughly 20 to 30%.

AffectedOutside LondonLondon and SE
One wardrobe, drawer or room
Usually 1 or 2 visits
£120 to £240£140 to £310
Two or more rooms
A course of 2 or 3 visits
£200 to £300£240 to £390
Whole home or heavy carpet damage
A course of 3 or 4 visits
£280 to £450£340 to £590

Heat treatment prices

One firm's published London starting prices, each including a spray. Elsewhere, and for larger homes, heat is priced after a survey.

HomeStarting price
Studio or 1-bed flatFrom £534
2-bed homeFrom £834
3-bed homeFrom £1,134
4-bed or largerAfter a survey

Council moth treatment

Some councils still treat moths, usually with insecticide and for less than a private firm. Many have stopped, or never offered it. Prices from each council's own page, read 26 October 2026.

CouncilMoth treatment
Leeds City Council£76 per treatment
Hammersmith and Fulham£150 for 1 visit, up to 3 rooms
CamdenFrom £172.22 (1 bed) to £375.97 (5 bed), 1 visit
Cheltenham£185 per treatment, £100 follow-up
Lambeth£189.60 for up to 2 visits, 2 rooms
Haringey£199, visits included
Kensington and Chelsea£354.40 for 4 visits, 1 to 2 rooms

What extras add

Items that can sit on top of the treatment price.

ItemTypical price
An extra follow-up visit£60 to £130
Pheromone monitoring traps (pack of 10)£70 to £90
Parking or congestion charge
Added by some London firms
At cost
Rug cleaning or repair
Priced by the cleaner, not the pest firm
Separate

Where these prices come from

We read these sources on 26 October 2026 and rounded their figures into ranges:

  • Fantastic Services: moth control cost guide (updated 30 September 2026, including VAT): £120 to £300 outside London and £150 to £350 in London and the South East; one room £120 to £180; a programme of two or three visits £200 to £280; whole home £280 to £300 or more; severe carpet infestations £300 or more; follow-up visits £60 to £100 (£80 to £130 in London); London and the South East roughly 20 to 30% higher.
  • Fantastic Services: London moth control (VAT not stated): spray plans of two visits from £214 to £249, three visits £294 to £329 and four visits £378 to £423; heat treatment with a spray from £534 (studio or one bed), £834 (two bed) and £1,134 (three bed), inside the M25.
  • Checkatrade: pest control cost guide (December 2023, so older): moth treatment £150 to £2,000, average £500. We use it only as a check on the top end.
  • Council price lists for Kensington and Chelsea (which also lists pheromone trap packs of 10 at £72.20 to £87.20), Camden, Lambeth, Hammersmith and Fulham, Haringey, Leeds and Cheltenham, linked in the table above.

Few firms publish moth prices at all, and fewer publish heat prices, so treat every figure as a budget guide. None of these firms or councils is connected with this site.

Cost questions

How much does a moth exterminator cost in the UK?

Outside London, a spray course usually costs £120 to £240 for one wardrobe or room, £200 to £300 for two or more rooms and £280 to £450 for a whole home. London and the South East run roughly 20 to 30% higher. Council services, where they exist, can be cheaper, from £76 in Leeds.

How much does carpet moth treatment cost?

The same as other moth treatment: priced by how many rooms are affected. One room of carpet is typically £120 to £240 outside London; a whole house with heavy damage £280 to £450 or more. Rug cleaning or repair is extra.

How much does moth heat treatment cost?

The only published domestic prices we found are one London firm's starting prices, with a spray included: £534 for a studio or one-bed flat, £834 for two bedrooms and £1,134 for three. Larger homes, and homes outside London, are priced after a survey.

How much does moth fumigation cost?

Most firms that say fumigation mean a fog or mist of insecticide, which is priced as part of a spray course. No UK price guide lists gas fumigation of a home; where it is used at all, it is priced after a survey.

Does the price include follow-up visits?

A course price should include them, often two to four visits. Check how many, and what an extra visit costs if moths are still seen: £60 to £130 is typical.

Does the price include VAT?

Fantastic Services states that its guide prices include VAT; several council lists say the same. Others do not say, and smaller firms may not be VAT registered. Ask each firm to confirm.

Turn the estimate into a fixed price

Three short steps: where, what and who. The more you tell us now, the better the specialist can plan the first visit.

This is a free matching service, not a pest control firm. We find a moth treatment specialist who covers your area and name them to you first. Nobody calls you until you say yes.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the property?
Get a free quote